Petroleum jelly is a flammable mixture, and its purest form is colorless. If it is not distilled well, then it is pale yellow in color. The jelly has healing properties, hence it is used for curing minor injuries. It can be used for skin protection, because of which many people use it as a cosmetic.
- Before you apply any color or dye on your hair, apply some white petroleum jelly along the hairline and ears to keep your skin from staining.
- Petroleum jelly can be used as a moisturizer. As it is devoid of chemicals, it does not have an adverse effect on the skin. You can apply it on your lips to prevent chapping.
- You can increase the lasting time of a perfume with this jelly. Apply the jelly on your pulse points before spraying perfume. This will surely make the fragrance last longer.
- It's good for the elimination of lice. Applying a large amount of jelly on the scalp will get rid of lice.
- This jelly prevents wind burn. It acts as a barrier between the skin and wind, thus avoiding wind burn.
- If you apply petroleum jelly under your nose, it will not allow pollen to enter the nose, thus minimizing the chances of allergies.
Petroleum jelly mainly consists of soft paraffin which is a semi-solid mixture containing hydrocarbons. Make sure that you do not apply this lubricant on fresh burns as it can trap heat in the burns. Also, people with nasal congestion should avoid this jelly.